[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

installing SQL 2005 over rdp

Posted on 2008-11-04
10
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Can SQL 2005 SP2 be installed over RDP on a Windows 2003 Server SP1? All the install files are locally in the hard drive. I've heard it can create problems down the road.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drotkopf
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22880981
Installing anything via RDP is not recommended as the remote desktop client cannot handle heavy graphics (i.e. installation screens, Adobe PDFs, etc). When it comes to installation of applications on a server (basic or terminal), it's always best to do it from console.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22881045
That said if the server is in a remote location or not physically accessible you may be able to do it over RDP. I would reccomend connecting to the console session though. This can be done by using
mstsc /v:servername /console
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 22881086
It can be done, but it's probably not 100% supported. Use the console session to avoid problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nicholas Iler
ID: 22881221
I would not be concerned with installing SP on anything remotely unless I could not physically touch the server in cases of system repair.
Some things to consider before working remotely:
  • If things go bad, can you get there in time to bring your system back up
    you should not install remotely if you are the only admin and your system is mission critical. You never know when you may need manual re-start.
  • Installation interfering with Network Cards
    Ive had my connection reset during Windows Updates that effect Networking and been blocked until a system restart. I had to wait until the next work day morning to manually restart the server.
  • Operating System hanging
    a system I was working on remotely hung during a restart operation and never came back up. I pinged for a few minutes and finally gave up. Once I came into work I noticed the server was jammed at the "Shutting Down" screen... !-)

    So, generally you really shouldn't install remotely. But if you do having some good networking tools they could help out immensely.
Also, configure wake settings for your network cards for manual re-boots and cold startups with cmd tools. That way if your system crashes and shuts-down you can wake it back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drotkopf
ID: 22881468
The screens and pdfs don't concern me. First, I can see them fine and second, even if not, it doesn't affect the functionality.

Pardon my ignorance, but when do I enter mstsc /v:servername /console? Would that be instead of runing the windows Remote Desktop application to the servername?

In the case of SQL 2005, do any of you expect that interfeering with network cards?
Also, this server is not in production yet, and I'm 1/2 hour away.

But I guess that the main point of my question is, assuming that the installation looks as if it went 100% ok, it is possible (or have you heard of) then the SQL 2005 system being less reliable, corrupted or showing erratic or strange behavior?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22881609
Yes you would run the mstsc /v:servername /console form the command line.

I dont see how SQL could be corrupted as you are installing it while logged in under the console session. Its basically the same as being in front of the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drotkopf
ID: 22881863
Great. That was what I was looking for. However, I connect to this network using Citrix web and I click on a Remote Desktop Connection session from there, and then I enter the computer name - it's not really a VPN so if I enter mstsc from my CMD line, nothing happens. Is it possible to create rdp file and use it through citrix? Or, another option, used RDP from citrx to get to computerA and then mstsc from computerA to computerB? Will that do the trick?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 22881979
"Or, another option, used RDP from citrx to get to computerA and then mstsc from computerA to computerB? Will that do the trick" that should work.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 2000 total points
ID: 22882382
Yea that should work the responsiveness probably wont be the best and you might have a little delay but it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drotkopf
ID: 22885900
Thanks xxdcmast, I'll try that today and will report back.
0