?
Solved

Converting Sharepoint MSEE (SQL Embedded) database to SQL 2008

Posted on 2008-11-04
11
Medium Priority
?
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed Windows Server 2008 and Sharepoint Services 3.0 sp1 and then installed SQL 2008.   Need documentation on converting the MSEE database to SQL 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:vb1926
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 500 total points
ID: 22881702
if this is a new install for sharepoint, why not install as a farm? (i.e. use the Advanced option during the installation)... this will allow you to specify your sql instance and use sql 2008.

if your sharepoint installation is fresh... uninstalling and re-installing as a farm/advanced will be the best option.

however, if you already have started using sharepoint...
there are a couple of ways to do the conversion.
first, make sure to do a complete farm backup using stsadm or central admin.
then, follow the steps here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/winsharepointadmin/HA100363461033.aspx#Migrating_2_Same_Computer

the article is for sql 2005, but the process is the same with sql 2008.
notice that the steps are given in very general terms, but then the more specific instructions are further down below in the article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vb1926
ID: 22881846
Based on the installation documentation, I chose to do a standalone installaltion.  Is there no downside to installing as a farm, while having just this one server (which is running Sharepoint services and SQL Server 2008).

Also, SQL Embedded doesn't create the typical database files (.mdf) or at least I haven't been able to find them.  It is a new install though and if the best solution is to start over and install as a farm, then I will do that
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22881872
there is no downside to installing as a farm.  in fact, even if your sql 2008 instance is on the same server as sharepoint web front end, you do the farm installation.

to sharepoint, if you're not using the embedded sql, it's a farm ... regardless of whether or not the sql instance is on the same server.

since this is a brand spankin' new install ... uninstall and reinstall as a farm :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:amolghanwat
amolghanwat earned 500 total points
ID: 22882630
The SQL data files in embedded edition version are present under
%systemroot%\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\MSSQL\Data folder....
Also, as zephyr_hex said, there is no downside of installing the SharePoint in Farm environment.
You may also want to know that Embedded version only supports 4GB of DB size.

SO, if this is a fresh install, go ahead with the Farm installation using the Advanced Option while installing MOSS. A point to note is that you may want to have the SharePoint Server joined to a farm while doing an advanced installation, because, while specifying the Service account, you will need a farm account. This is not required, but recommended.

Here are few links that will help you understand the upgrade/transition process [if it is required r if at all you want to try it out]

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/2005/sqlupgrd.mspx

http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2007/07/04/how-to-move-wss-v3-content-database-in-sql-server-embedded-edition-from-one.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:vb1926
ID: 22882855

Also I ran across a Technet article (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288751.aspx) that states that Sharepoint Services 3.0 must be installed before installing SQL 2008 (they added it as a note near the end of the article).  Any thoughts on this?

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22882879
just wanted to add a clarification to amolghanwat's comment about the embedded sql having a database size limit.

that is true for MOSS
but not true for WSS, and i believe we are talking WSS.

doesn't matter really, since it's obvious you're wanting to use full sql 2008 as the database and not the sql that comes with sharepoint.  just wanted to make that clarification for future readers :)

regarding sharepoint needing to be installed before sql 2008 ... that really doesn't make sense... although you are right ... the article does seem to say wss 3.0 must be installed first.  unfortunately, they don't explain why...  i know it's definitely not true for sql 2005.

if you find that you are unable to install wss 3.0 to a pre-existing sql 2008, then your only option is to use that simple installation, and then convert the databases over to sql 2008.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:amolghanwat
ID: 22882882
SQL Server 2008 - requires that Windows SharePoint Services 3.0 SP1 be installed BEFORE installing MOSS or making use of SQL Server 2008 with WSS 3.0

The above statement is a bit confusing. All it states that SP1 should be for WSS before you use SQL 2008.
Service Pack 1 for MOSS/WSS has many fixes related to db issues.

You can install SQL 2008.
And then install the Split Steam version [i.e. WSS / MOSS with SP1] and then use the Advanced Option for setting up SQL 2008 instance as backend.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vb1926
ID: 22882909
According to Technet (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc287813.aspx) the only version of WSS supported on Windows Server 2008 is the WSS 3.0 SP1 install.  It seems weird to me also to install SQL after installing WSS, thus my considerable confusion.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:amolghanwat
ID: 22882914
@zephyr_hex
Clarifying my comment: Here are the correct details:

No db size limitations for Windows Internal database when you install with WSS.
SQL Server 2005 Express Edition has a limitation of 4 GB
MSDE had limitation of 2 GB
wMSDE was again unthrottled
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22882927
amolghanwat-
yes, that is correct...
and my statement of clarification is entirely based on the fact that this question is designated as WSS and not MOSS.

there is no database size limit on the default sql installation of WSS 3.0.


vb1926-
entirely true.  it seems extremely backwards to me as well.  i suggest you give it a spin... no harm done in trying it the way that makes sense.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vb1926
ID: 31513298
Thanks for you input.  I did uninstall and reinstall WSS, creating a farm (Advanced Setup).  Seems to be working fine.
0