?
Solved

Citrix Web Interface error

Posted on 2008-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
4,866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have cirix presentation server 4.50
configure with Web Interface https://citrix.domain.com
for client i have native client ( so they have to download the citrix client to get the application)
i have checked my dmz setting the first one correcpond to the itnernal network address, and after that  dafault - translate.
Everyone is able to login with their credential using the WEb interface. However, when they click any applications everyone get the same error above. These server has all the application we need.
how can we make this work out?
Please any advice will be great.
Fausto
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22881068
What version of the Web Interface?
How many servers are running Presentation Server 4.5?
Are users accessing the Web Interface Externally, Internally or both?

What is the error message exactly?  Could you attach a print screen please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22881311
version 4.5      type: access platform
just one server .
yes it is externally the problem, no problem whe they do it internatlly with the citrix client (everyone get the application)
the error is when the click any application after authentication on the Web interface.For example if they want to open Msword ->  the title bar :Word Error" content :
"cannot connect to the citrix xenapp server. there is no citrix xenapp server configured on the specified address"
it is something missing on here. i can not figure it.
Please help.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 22881747
Yep, you are missing the altaddr on the 4.5 server.

altaddr /SERVER: servername /SET: NICIP EXTERNALIP

altaddr /SERVER: PS4.5Name /SET: 192.168.1.1 20.30.40.50

Do you have your firewall configured to allow access in to the internal IP of the server?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KrAzY
ID: 22881765
Have an external user log into the Web Interface, then have them save the ICON (i.e. Right Click -> Save Target As..").  The file should be called launch.ica.  Open that file with a text editor and find the IP Address.  Is that the correct IP address (i.e. the Public/External IP)?  If not you have something configured incorrectly that is sending out the Private/Internal IP address.  If it is, it may be a firewall issue.  Try to telnet to the IP listed on port 1494.  I'm assuming it will fail which would be a firewall issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22881806
yes, the we have a translation rule on the firewall.
172.16.5.6 inside 85.34.16.12 oustside ,
the firewall is good already configure for this.
if my address are as above, i will go to the command prompt and type
altaddr /server: citrixserver /set: 172.16.5.6  85.34.16.12
correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 22881839
yes, that is correct
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 31513299
thank you guys for your help. it was also something wrong with the appication pool.
0