?
Solved

Lost emails from specific date range

Posted on 2008-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,088 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a client that she lost emails from 12/07 - 09/08.  I asked if it had gone to her archive folder and she said no.  She then imported any .pst files she can find on her computer and still didn't bring up the emails within the time frame of 12/07 - 09/08.

She did admit that she clicked on the prompt that she doesn't recall what it was that outlook was presenting to her.  Sounds to me like the auto archive kicked ran.  

My question is, does the auto archive delete emails or just moves them to the archive.pst file?  Also, is there was a way to recover these emails that appears to have been lost?  
0
Comment
Question by:digi_net
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 22881644
Well if it was autoarchive they would be in the following directory

C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
This is not an obvious place so she may have missed this in her PST search.

If they have been deleted she can attempt to recover deleted items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digi_net
ID: 22881659
She searched everywhere including hidden folders like the default path you mentioned.  Also, they are not on an exchange server so there isn't an option to do recover deleted items.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22881674
Hi,
It should get into a PST
  • Search for PST Files on PC
  • Check Recycle Bin for PST
  • Use File Recover to see PST was deleted
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 180 total points
ID: 22881723
"She searched everywhere including hidden folders like the default path you mentioned.  Also, they are not on an exchange server so there isn't an option to do recover deleted items"

I know you said she searched for it but I would reccomend having her go through and manaully check the file path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digi_net
ID: 22881738
I actually went on her machine and found all the pst files and i opened up all the .pst files and that speficic date range isn't there.  She also import any pst files she can find and the file is not over 20g.

My question is does auto archive delete / compact emails which caused the emails to have gone missing?  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 195 total points
ID: 22881759
No they would not !
0