?
Solved

CHMOD 777 equivlant in IIS 6

Posted on 2008-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
using IIS 6 to publish a website which I am wanting to install cutenews on.
cutenews requires a directory to be CHMOD'ed to 777.  how do i?
0
Comment
Question by:sknoll84
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:50centos
ID: 22882454
From "inetmgr.msc", go to "Home Directory", if the file is located locally on the server, select that. First select "Read", then go to the exact directory (c:\Inetpub\*) and setup share or ntfs permissions to Read & Execute. Then add Write if needed. This is equivalent to chmod 777.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 22883263
so within the permissions do i choose "everyone" and give them read/execute?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jaswinder108 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22884030
If you are installing it through browser ( uploaded module cutenews through FTP)

Users
1. IUSR<<ComputerName>
2. IWAM<<ComputerName>>
3. Network Service.

Only provide till modify  permission to above users.

If this can be installed by login into server it will be best then through browser.

Note: 1. remove permission after installation if not required .

2. Network service is available in IIS 6.0 and above.

3. I think you need to get execute permission  (scripts and Executable  )on that directory also in IIS manager this you can find on Home Directory tab. If you website is managed through some Panel you can search the same there as it interact with IIS .


Thanks
0