?
Solved

Linux MAN page question

Posted on 2008-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

I have couple of question regarding using Man pages in Linux.

1. When i get into the folder /usr/share/man, I could see folders such as man1, man2, man3, man4 ......man9. what are all those?  In some article, I noticed something like "refer man5 page" etc. How can i do that?

2. Can I convert the Man pages into a file so that I can take print out of it or save it for future reference.


Thanks,
Ashok
0
Comment
Question by:rdashokraj
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 200 total points
ID: 22881287
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:michofreiha
michofreiha earned 200 total points
ID: 22881306
man ls > file_name

In order to append the same file

man ls >> file_name
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22881317
if you want some informaiton, you type

man ls = to get information about ls command
you dont go to /usr/share/man folder for that
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22881320
man man

to find out all about man and the various categories.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 22881331
To refer to a particular section, just do

man 5 name
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 400 total points
ID: 22881349
Hi there;

Some commands have multiple man pages. For instance, the passwd command has a man page in section 1 and another in section 5. By default, the man page with the lowest number is shown. If you want to see another section than the default, specify it after the man command:

man 5 passwd

If you want to see all man pages about a command, one after the other, use the -a to man:

man -a passwd

This way, when you reach the end of the first man page and press SPACE again, the man page from the next section will be displayed.

Best regards...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdashokraj
ID: 31513310
Thanks so much for all your responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdashokraj
ID: 22882195
Hi fosiul01,

In the script given in the specified page: http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-do-i-print-out-a-linux-man-or-info-page.html
has one small bug.

Instead of this line,  man $i  col -b > $OUTDIR/$i.txt
the syntax should be as  man $i | col -b > $OUTDIR/$i.txt

The pipe is left out in it.

Just want to bring to your notice.

0