Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy file shares to a different domain

Posted on 2008-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,
We have two domains, Windows NT 4 and Windows 2003 AD ( Native mode).
Is there a way to copy the file shares from NT domain to Windows 2003 domain by doing a user mapping?

The users in NT have different accounts in AD and will not be using their NT accounts anymore. I wanted to see if there is a way of copying these shares and granting permissions to their new account based on mapping file that I would provide.


Thank you in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:ASAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 22881418
Assuming you have a trust between the domains, and the (local!) group Administrators has Full Control permissions, you can use robocopy.exe from the W2k3 Resource Kit to copy over the files including permissions, then use subinacl.exe (install the download after the ResKit, the subinacl in the ResKit is buggy!) to replace the old account with the new one.

SubInACL (SubInACL.exe)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

Another possibility might be to just copy over the folders, then recreate the permissions; but that will only work if you have a set of standard permissions for your home folder (for example the usual, the user with Change or Full, Administrators and System with Full).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22883308
There are  two other ways  for this to  be  done  other than what oBdA suggested and may be little bit eaiser:

1. if you have a machine that can role as  file server between  domains, of course that machine will not  join either domain.
2. use  ftp server between both domain

you can also share the files on Fat32 parttion on the windows  2003 domain but that will disable any secuirty on the files as you  know
0