Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 - How to recover from dead hard drive?

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
I am about to run some data recovery tools on a damaged hard drive, and I need to know EXACTLY what I need to recover from the NTFS partition in order to be able to restore all my Outlook data into a new installation on a new Win XP install (assuming the data isn't damaged.)  All I care about is the Outlook data (contacts, e-mails, calendar, etc.)  I do not need archived data, since that is stored elsewhere.

I've tried this once before, based on suggestions I got here,and it didn't work, because I was not told everything I need to copy in order to access the restored data.

So please, only experts who know exactly what to do.  I need filenames, default file locations, etc.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eracer
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-JerodR
-JerodR earned 200 total points
ID: 22881889
Default location: C:\Documents and Settings\User Profile\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst

 This file holds contacts, e-mails, and calendar in Outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 200 total points
ID: 22881991
outlook stores email,contacts,calendars in a single file called outlook.pst and is a hidden file in the hidden  folder:
C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\Outlook.pst
where is the name of the user on XP.
if you have archived while using outlook it would have stored old emails in a file called archive.pst
ans is in the same folder
C:\Documents and Settings\\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\archive.pst

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcsdave earned 600 total points
ID: 22882990
Don't forget the .NK2 file (which is your autofill for addresses) under C:\Documents and Settings\"Username"\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:eracer
ID: 22896918
dcsdave's answer is exactly what I was talking about. I know that Outlook saves its data in a .pst files, but there are other files that need to be saved.  I think I found an artcle that explains it: For my POP3 application I need to save:

Outlook data file (.pst) located here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Command bar and menu customizations (outcmd.dat) stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\profile name.xml

Navigation pane settings (.xml) stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

User contacts AutoComplete file (.nk2) located here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Print styles (outlprnt) stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

User signatures (.rtf .txt .htm) stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

Custom Forms stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Forms

User's dictionary file (.dic) stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\UProof

User templates (.oft) stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Templates

Send/Receive settings(.srs) stored here: drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Message files (.msg .htm .rtf) stored in the user documents folder.

There are other files needed for MS Exchange (which I'm not using.)  Here's a link to the page I got this info from:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP100669141033.aspx?pid=CH102499831033
0