Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Crashing randomly with different BSOD

Posted on 2008-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
An XP Pro workstation has been crashing randomly every few days. Ive managed to capture two different BSODs so far:
1. The problem seems to be caused by the following file: win32k.sys
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
Technical Information:
*** STOP: 0x00000050 (0xF6CC0023, 0x00000000, 0x8f809F8E, 0x00000002)
*** Win32k.sys - Address 8F809F8E base at BF800000, Datestamp 48ce513a

2. Technical Information
*** STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0xBF85FB1A, 0xAF82601C, 0x00000000)
*** win32k.sys - Address BF85FB1A base at BF800000, Datestamp 48ce513a

I have attached the minidumps and screenshot of the BSODs.

http://www.srpro.com.au/Minidump.zip


Wonder if anyone can work out what's going on there.
Thanks in advance.

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:shanghui
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:dwaynecharrington
dwaynecharrington earned 60 total points
ID: 22882188
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1440 total points
ID: 22883845
0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
Often defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM).

The 0x8E error is nearly always a hardware issue
STOP: 0x0000008E

So suggest you check the RAM(s).
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1440 total points
ID: 22883974
Have so far checked five of your zipped Minidumps using WinDbg.  In each case the analysis shows that the problem is probably caused by "memory corruption".
Suggest you first try >
memtest86+  v1.70 :
http://www.memtest.org/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1440 total points
ID: 22884052
If the RAM(s) tests ok on at least three Memtest passes this is still not absolutely conclusive.  You could then try the following >

Reseat the RAM.   If you only have one, consider replacing it.
If more than one, remove all but one, reboot & see if Windows still crashes.
Downclock the CPU/RAM if appropriate, & even try another memory slot.  

Fan(s) ok, including PSU fan ?  
CPU temperature?  Cooling?

Grateful for your feedback, as convenient.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanghui
ID: 22984437
Have tested memtest86, showed no errors.
Have updated motherboard BIOS, done another test using memtest86 over three days.
Still no errors.

PC hasn't crashed since. Not sure if its the BIOS update, or a time bomb waiting to go again.

So waiting and see if it happens again..

Thanks guys for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1440 total points
ID: 23028218
shanghui ... thanks for the feedback, it's appreciated.
Has it crashed since your last comment?
If it has and there are crash dumps available, post them here & i'll take another look.

When you feel that the issue has been resolved, would you please close the queston.
As the questioner it is your choice on how to do this (if your machine is still stable).   Options for closing questions. Please see this FAQ,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi407

For help in determining the right grade, please see>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi403
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:shanghui
ID: 31513351
Thanks guys. Problem hasn't re-occured since the mem test.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24212096
Seems strange that a RAM test fixed the problem, but maybe you just disturbed the RAM(s) in it's socket?  Nevertheless as the BSOD doesn't appear to have recurred in 5 months, i guess you're ok.  Thanks for reporting back.
0