?
Solved

How do I expand a W2K Pro partition to use unallocated space?

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
I have a Windows 2000 Professional OS.  I have one physical disk.  In Windows 2000's "Disk Management" I see one partition - "C:" drive, 6GB.  I also see 122GB unallocated space.  I do not want to create a 2nd logical drive / letter.  How do I expand "C" to use all of the unallocated space?
0
Comment
Question by:brianp111
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:-JerodR
ID: 22882351
Assuming you have and NTFS partition you can use diskpart to extend the partition.  Here is an aticle that might be helpful.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590 
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 22882360
No, you can't use DiskPart - DiskPart will not work on the C: drive.  You will need 3rd party tools to expand the partition.   Your options include Partition Commander, Acronis Disk Director, and Partition Magic.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:50centos
ID: 22882418
Try GParted, I've used this a lot and works great. Also, it's free of charge.
http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 22883354
(1)  Download the free demo of Boot-It NG [http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm ]

(2)  Create a bootable CD (or floppy if you have one)

(3)  Boot to Boot-It.  Select CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK.   Then click on Partition Work.   Highlight your current partition (it should already be highlighted) ... click on ReSize (on the right side) ... select the maximum size when prompted ... and wait until it finishes => it will just take a few seconds.

Done :-)
0