?
Solved

Active Directory: SITELINK

Posted on 2008-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi,

1) This is related to Active Directory.
2) This is related to SiteLink
3) I saw a system as the followings:
-SiteLink 1-2: i) Cost: 100, ii) 1,544 Mbps
-SiteLink 1-3: i) Cost: 300, ii) 56 Kbps
-SiteLink 3-4: i) Cost: 200, ii)512 Kbps
-SiteLink 2-4: i) Cost: 200, ii) 512 kbps
4) My Questions: i) What is a SiteLink? [Please firstly Explain it with your own Wordings, and then provide Links (if any)], ii) What it the Goal to INCREASE the cost of a SiteLink?, iii) What is the Goal to DECREASE the cost of a SiteLink?, iv) It was instructed to INCREASE the Cost of SiteLink 1-3 to 500, what is the GOAL or PURPOSE for it?
5) Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kg69 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22882543
i) A Sitelink connects two sites for replication of AD data, where Site A links to Site B and Site B can link to additional sites as well as A. Depends upon your topology really. We use a hub and spoke type with mesh type topology along the perimeter for redundancy.
ii) The cost of a sitelink determines the path replication will take, lower sitelink costs will take precedence
iii) By decreasing a sitelink cost you are telling the replication paths to preffer that link to send data through to the other site(s).
iv) this would be a smart move as that link has the lowest bandwidth so you are in essence telling replication to use that link as a last resort and to find another route to the other site (3).

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:LauraEHunterMVP
LauraEHunterMVP earned 600 total points
ID: 22882544
Site links are used to provide links between multiple Active Directory sites. Each site link is configured with a schedule that controls how often replication between sites takes place, and a cost that determines which site link will be used if more than one is configured. A site link with a lower cost will be used preferentially over one with a higher cost.

More details can be found at the following link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755994.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 22882717
1) So we can put any Cost we want to a SiteLink?
2) The Cost is not decided by any Speed of the SiteLink?
3) Thank you both of you

Tjie
0