?
Solved

How do I stop this 'unable to create...' error message from popping up whenever I boot up? What does it mean?

Posted on 2008-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Whenever I boot up my machine I get the error message: 'Unable to create C:\Documents and Settings\Barbara-Ann\Local Settings\Application Data\BVRP Software\Netwaiting\MoHlog.txt file' This message started appearing right about the time that my accessories folder disappeared from my Start Up program files.  What does this message mean and how do I keep it from popping up whenever I boot?
0
Comment
Question by:bannp
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22882491
0
 

Author Comment

by:bannp
ID: 22882593
jcimarron... tried the link.  No luck.  Only four files listed in 'secret directory', unable to access any folder lower than the 'secret directory' level.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22882728
Also, scan with Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php) and send us your HijackThis (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 240 total points
ID: 22882732
SOunds like a modem or voice mail program from BVRP.

If you do not need it, I would use start-run- MSCONFIG - Startup Tab to disable it, and anything else you do not need, or uninstall it.
 Also run a chkdsk on your drive  since folders should not disappear.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bannp
ID: 22897871
Hi. I have attached the hijack this log.
hijackthis11.06.txt
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 60 total points
ID: 22898763
bannp--I do not know how you lost your Accessories folder but try this.
Is an Accessories folder (containing programs) still in C:\Documents and Settings\All users (and other User's folders)\Start Menu\Programs ?  If so just copy|paste it into the Start|All Programs list from the All Users folder.  If not, you can create a new folder in the All Programs list, but you will have to populate it with the programs you want in there manually.  I attach a list of programs in my Accessories list to help you repopulate if needed.  Or you could try running SFC /SCANNOW from a command prompt.
Your HiJackThis log looks fairly clean to me.  The only entries I would question are
C:\Program Files\Slacker\Software Player\slacker.tray.exe
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - (no file)
O4 - Startup: Slacker Tray App.lnk = C:\Program Files\Slacker\Software Player\slacker.tray.exe
The O2 item can be deleted.  If you know what Slacker is (Slacker Jukebox) and feel this is legitimate, you can keep it.  Otherwise delete the two Slacker entries.
Accessories.jpg
0