Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAM comparison

Posted on 2008-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi i am looking at two seemingly similar memory sticks:

1) (Model: CGM2X2G800 G) http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8724847&st=corsair+memory&lp=2&type=product&cp=1&id=1200703058743

2) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145184&nm_mc=OTC-RSS&cm_mmc=OTC-RSS-_-Desktop%20Memory-_-Corsair%20(XMS%20Series)-_-N82E16820145184

can someone tell me why the huge price discrepancy?  how are they different technically?  and lastly, i have a HP Pavillion 1630n that uses this: Memory (DDR2-800MHz Dual Channel SDRAM), can either one of the above RAM be used in this computer?  thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmingfeilam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 249 total points
ID: 22882503
The ram from newegg is good for your system. The bestbuy seems to rip off customers ....
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:TK-77
TK-77 earned 249 total points
ID: 22882512
It's the same RAM, but NewEgg has a better price. Best Buy is ALWAYS waaaay more expensive than NewEgg. That's why I don't shop at Best Buy. : )

Unfortunately, that RAM is not compatible with your PC/motherboard. I ran a scan on Corsair.com and came up with this compatible RAM.
http://www.corsair.com/configurator/system_results.aspx?id=60485#other_modules

You can buy it from NewEgg from here for $28:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145527

TK

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 252 total points
ID: 22882518
Go for the ram from Newegg. Newegg sells a lot more hardware than best buy and they are able to sell great products for less.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22882529
You can go ahead and pay more for the DDR2-800MHz if you want and it should work with your system, but your PC won't run the memory any faster than 533MHz.

You should just save the money and buy the DDR2-533MHz as per the RAM manufacturer's website (www.corsair.com).

TK
0