Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to launch applications

Posted on 2008-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am unable to lanch any citrix applications. When I try to connect get the following error

To log on to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access permissions on this computer. By default, members of the Remote Desktop Users group have these permissions...

Any sugesstions?
0
Comment
Question by:citrix009
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 22883054
Hmmm, I found this to be useful.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781509.aspx

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrix009
ID: 22883092
I have checked the permissions and they seem to be correct. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:alienvoice
ID: 22883180
Are you using a 120 day trial by any chance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrix009
ID: 22883377
120 days license? I did not undresand..
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrix009
ID: 22883570
Any sugesstions please? I am still having problems..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22884068
Are you trying to run published applications or published desktops? If you're running published desktops it could be a setting in the ICA listener.
Go to Administrative Tools > Terminal Services Configuration > ICA-tcp [properties]
Go to the "ICA Settings" tab and make sure that you remove the "non -administrators only launch published applications".

This only applies to running published desktops though. If you are running published apps, check the following.
Administrative Tools > Local Security Policy > Local Policies > User Rights Assignments > Allow Log On Through Terminal Services

Ensure the local group "Remote Desktop Users" is added or a suitable AD group with relevant users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrix009
ID: 22951379
The problem fixed itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrix009
ID: 25695206
na
0