[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need help with another simple SQL statement

Posted on 2008-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have another simple question about my sql statement.  I am pulling from 2 different tables into this one table.  They are joined by date.  The tblCountData.InCount is pulling information from a door counter which counts how many people walk through the doorway.  Before, there was only one record per day for the number of people.  So this formula worked fine.  But now, the door counter manufacturer recommends that I pull data for every hour.  When I pull the data in, I need to have only one entry per day.  How can I accomplish that?
SELECT tblCountData.RecDate, tblCountData.InCount, [cust per day].CountOfSlcustkey, [cust per day].Expr1
FROM tblCountData INNER JOIN [cust per day] ON tblCountData.RecDate=[cust per day].Expr1;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 22883375
by looking at above Q i didnt understand much so can you post the sample data and the desired result you want?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 500 total points
ID: 22884848
SELECT tblCountData.RecDate, sum(tblCountData.InCount), [cust per day].sum(CountOfSlcustkey)
FROM tblCountData INNER JOIN [cust per day] ON tblCountData.RecDate=[cust per day].Expr1;
group by 1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 22892058
Thanks, that worked.  One more quick question.  How can I subtract 23 from sum(tblCountData.Incount) only if the value is greater than 0?

SELECT tblCountData.RecDate, sum(tblCountData.Incount) AS trafficcount
FROM tblCountData
GROUP BY tblCountData.RecDate;
0