[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cant login to multiple users xp sp3

Posted on 2008-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi there
Have a PC running XP SP3
Has 4 user accounts on the system
Recently we are unable to have multiple users on the machine.

Example :

one user is logged in you go start menu switch user, select the new user nothing happens the only way the new user can login is by the existing user login out .

i have never come accross this issue before so i hope someone can help me ??
Thanks in advance and i hope there is enough info

Shane
0
Comment
Question by:theshowstopr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22883235
Make sure the "Fast User Switching" service is running. Go to start->run->type services.msc, and check that it is in the list and that it is listed as "Started"
0
 

Author Comment

by:theshowstopr
ID: 22883256
Hi Frosty

THANKS FOR THAT IM SURE I HAVE CHECKED THIS , I WILL LET YOU KNOW TOMORROW MORING AS THE PC IS ON ANOTHER SITE

THANKS SHANE
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 22883814
If you find that your "Fast User Switching" service is running, try this>

"Enabling Concurrent Remote Desktop Sessions on Windows XP SP3 - Patched file included":
http://alonbilu.wordpress.com/2008/05/17/enabling-multiple-concurrent-remote-sessions-on-windows-xp-sp3-patched-file-included/

Which says >>
<quote>  Download the patched version: termsrv_sp3_patch.rar
Installation instructions:
0. Go to C:\Windows\system32\dllcache and rename the termsrv.dll to termsrv.dll.bak
1. Go to \Windows\System32 folder and rename termsrv.dll to termsrv.dll.bak
2. Copy the new SP3 patched termsrv.dll to \Windows\System32 folder
3. Run the included registry patch ts_concurrent_session_patch.reg (by double clicking it), it will update the relevant registry values which are relevant to the concurrent sessions support.
3. Restart windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:theshowstopr
ID: 31513408

Hi people i had to use both solutions here and it has seemed to work, thanks for your help and sorry for the delay as i was on leave and just got back today thanks again
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22953540
Your welcome.   Thank you.
0