Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server Message Routing

Posted on 2008-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an Exchange Server 2003 running on a Win2K Server.  One of the users has started receiving messages in her e-mail box that are addressed to other users name.  Does anyone have any idea how to isolate this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:kweliman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 378 total points
ID: 22884034
I would make sure message tracking is turned on and the open the log files with Excel and review them.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html

For clarity sack lets call the user that gets the wrong email userA and the one that is supposed to get it userB.
Does userA just get userB's email or does userA get other users email as well?  
Does userA get all of userB's email?  
Does the email show up at all for userB?
Is this an issue with internal and external email or just internal?

Hopefully the message tracking log will tell you what's going on.  If so don't bother with the rest of the questions.

-tenaj
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 372 total points
ID: 22884061
Hi,
Assuming that UserX is getting mails marked to UserY. Please verify the following:
  • Does UserY also gets that mail in his inbox, or is it that only UserX is getting mails meant for UserY
  • Is there is any Rule setup in UserY Mailbox or any Forwarding
  • Or is UserY a Distribution Group actually
Also a screenshot would be helpful (hide confidential details)
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kweliman
ID: 22901977
Only User A has reported the issues thus far.  User B has not been available yet to investigate it.  It appears to be an internal issue.  Neighter user is a distribution list.  I will be able to investigate User B further on Monday and provide further feedback.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:tenaj-207
tenaj-207 earned 378 total points
ID: 22902135
Let us know if what you find on Monday.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 372 total points
ID: 22902876
I am sure it could have been a typo, I would recommend that you have a look yourself and not depend upon users feedback.
RULE: Never accept comment blindly, they are not Messaging Admins and may not be able to identify and explain properly. Always investigate !!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kweliman
ID: 31522946
Sorry it took a minute to get back to thia issue, I was off for a while.  It turns out there was an issue in the license of the CA Client Anti-Virus and it had expired and this client had contracted a undetected virus.  Many thanks to all!
0