[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quiz Error: XML /System.NullReferenceException

Posted on 2008-11-04
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I am trying to use Enrico's asp.net online quiz script but keep getting an error.

 http://www.codeproject.com/KB/applications/xmlquiz.aspx

 The page loads in for the first time ok with the question showing but when i click the submit button I get this error:

 

Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Source Error:

Line 42:
Line 43:       'Correct answer?
Line 44:       If rblAnswer.SelectedItem.Value = ViewState("CorrectAnswer") Then
Line 45:             intScore += 1
Line 46:             arrAnswerHistory.Add(0)


 What does this mean?  How do I fix it?

 

Thanks

Tania
0
Comment
Question by:Tania_Farmer
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kaylanreilor
ID: 22883437
Which line is throwing the exception ?
Your problem be that arrAnswerHistory is null. If you set a break point there and run your page in debug you'll probably see that arrAnswerHistory=null and you try to use it anyway.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Binuth earned 2000 total points
ID: 22883450
check page view state is enabled
if no, enable the page level viewstate

<%@ Page EnableViewState="true" %>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tania_Farmer
ID: 22883511
That did it - thanks!
Tania
0