[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update of JNLP application

Posted on 2008-11-04
8
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
hello there,

i have a problem which is that when i update the jar files on the remote server and then try to view the jnlp application.it does not show the new version.i also deleted the cache in java console.but no luck.could it be that the remote server is not updating the jar on time.please help.

cheers
Zolf
0
Comment
Question by:zolf
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Triguna
ID: 22883870
try to clear the cache and try to rebuild the jars.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 22884093

no luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwnosal
ID: 22884265
What is your update check policy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 22884286

what do you mean.where do i check this
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 22884292
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<jnlp spec="1.0+" codebase="http://me.com/Java/" href="erpJNLP.jnlp">
<information>
  <title>Time Check</title>
  <vendor>Java Developer Connection</vendor>
  <homepage href="/jdc" />
  <description>Demonstration of JNLP</description>
</information>
<offline-allowed/>
<security>
  <all-permissions/>
</security>
<resources>
  <j2se version="1.2+" />
  <jar href="erp.jar"/>
  <jar href="looks-2.2.0.jar"/>
  <jar href="sqljdbc.jar"/>
  <jar href="calendar-0.10.jar"/>
  <jar href="commons-collections-3.2.jar"/>
  <jar href="commons-logging-1.1.jar"/>
  <jar href="iText-2.1.3.jar"/>
  <jar href="jasperreports-3.0.0.jar"/>
  <jar href="jcalendar-1.3.2.jar"/>
  <jar href="looks-2.2.0.jar"/>
  <jar href="validation-2.0.1.jar"/>
</resources>
<application-desc main-class="com.MainForm" />
</jnlp>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Triguna
ID: 22884371
did you rename the jar names in the jnlp?
What does error log indicate (any exception or error reported?).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zolf
ID: 22884386

did you rename the jar names in the jnlp?
No i did not

What does error log indicate (any exception or error reported?).
no
the problem i have is the jnlp is not loading the updated jar file.
erp.jar file is the one which gets updated all the time.the rest do not
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Triguna earned 2000 total points
ID: 22884440
Ok. Then change the names of the jar to the updated jar names. and erp.jar is the same name which you have in the local machine right? May be some version numbers are changed in the updated jars?
0