?
Solved

Sharing MS Calendar

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
HI;

I want to share my calendar on MS Outlook(2003) to some users in our department, also I want to know how I make the MS Outlook to reply automaticlly any meetings request sended to me.
0
Comment
Question by:kaalali
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ExcelGuide
ExcelGuide earned 600 total points
ID: 22884069
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aherps earned 900 total points
ID: 22884073
To answer part 2: accepting (or declining meeting requests)

From: http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/expert/KnowledgebaseAnswer/0,289625,sid43_gci1113538,00.html#



There is a way to instruct Outlook to automatically accept meeting requests:
Go to Tools -> Options and click on Calendar options.
Go to Advanced options and click Resource scheduling.
Select 'Automatically accept meeting requests and process cancellations.'
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22886806
Hello kaalali,

Are you wanting to share calendar without Exchange, if so, read here
http://www.slipstick.net/outlook/share.asp

You can use a third party program to share calendar - OfficeCalendar
http://www.officecalendar.com

Hope this helps!
war1
0