?
Solved

Dell Powervault TL4000 not working with the BE 12.0

Posted on 2008-11-05
22
Medium Priority
?
5,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,
We recently purchased a 4U Dell powervault TL4000 library, i attached it to one of our Windows 2003 Storage server, and then installed the Backup Exec 12.0 software. the software installed the library and i can see it in devices in BE 12.0 as "IBM 1". i also checked the Device Manager and there it shows that that " IBM ULT 3580-TD4 SCSI sequential Device" has been installed.

I gave an IP address to the TL 4000, and accessed it through web. i didn't do any complicated settings  there i just chose 2 drives, and sequential auto load. i put some tapes inside the library in the left and right magazines.

now in the BE 12.0 when i right click the "IBM 1" and do inventory, the inventory completes successfully but i do not see any tape in the media label. and i am not able to take back up.

could you please help find the problem, let me know if all my steps are ok and why i can't take back up or why the tapes are not shown in BE software.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Razbaan
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22884238
Ok,

I have just installed a TL4000 on a 2003 server using BUE 11d so should hopefully be able to help.

Can you describe what you see in Device manager first. You should see an entry for the Medium Changer and one for the drive.

Normally Symantec only support the Microsoft Drivers for Medium changers and Dell also follow this line, but in our instance the MS drivers didn't work and in the end we ended up putting the Dell ones on.

First try the MS drivers. This means that the DM should show the Medium Changer as "Unknown Medium Changer"

See Device Manager image below:

Once you have this, ensure that you have run the device configuration wizard. I would recommend deleting the TL4000 in Devices and restarting your machine and then running the wizard.

If everything looks ok in BUE try an import via BUE and then run an  inventory.
device-manager.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22884876
Thanks dear for the reply,

i do not see the Medium Changer in my device manager, please see attached print screen of my device manager.

what do to next?

appreciate your help in advance,

device-manager.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22885085
1) Right hand click on KBL-FS-01 and scan for hardware changes.

If that doesn't show anything then I suspect your SCSI set up.

Do you have the terminator on correctly, does it have a light on? What is the SCSI ID of the library?

Is the removable storage service disabled?

Have you rebooted since attaching the library? (silly question)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22888803
Please make sure your robotic library is in Random Mode, and not in Sequential mode. You can set this through the web page. You need to reboot the library for this setting to take effect.

Make sure your SCSI card has "multiple-LUN support" enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22892261
Dear Mr. Madcowz,

i did scan for hardware changes and it didn't show anything, i am attaching two prin screen from the device manager that show the SCSI info, and also another print screen from the removeable storage.....that is disabled....

shall i enable it?

terminator, i didn't exactly get that.....do you mean there should be a terminator on the library SCSI ? or on the server? please advice

SCSI-info.bmp
removable-storage.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22892316
honmapog,

i canged the library mode to Randon, by they way do i have to put it in this mode always to make the library work?

and what is multiple-LUN support? where can i find that setting, sorry too many questions!!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22893407
It doesn't have to be in Random mode to show up as a device, but it will mean that BUE will manage the tape library rather than the library managing itself.

"Sequential mode is used with applications that recognize the tape drives but not the medium changer. Tape cartridge locations and loading are managed by the library, and data is written to tapes in the order in which they are stored in the library."

"Random mode is used with applications that recognize the medium changer and drives. The application manages the tape loading, slot positioning, and the order in which cartridges are used."

The TL4000 should have shipped in Random mode as default from Dell. You can tell as the Control panel display says Rand.

Removable Storage:
When you click on removable Storage it should say the service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it (see image).


Go into services and confirm that the Removable Storage service is disabled.

Terminator:

On the back of your Tape Library are 2 SCSI sockets. THe bottom one is where you connect the library to your server and the top one should have a terminator in it (unless you have another device chained off the back). The terminator should also have a green light if it is working correctly.
disabled.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893616
thanks that was very helpful, actually i had connected to the upper SCSI of the library.....now i connected back to the bottom SCSI and now i can see the medium changer.

but since i had removed the TL4000 from the device manager, now there is a yellow mark on the tape drivers.....i tried to re-install the tape drivers of BE 12, but it still couldn't install it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893631
do you think i should remove the BE 12 completely and re-install it.

last time i had big issue removing it,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22893649
Good news, we are getting there!

Leave BUE as it is for now. It is Windows that is showing the driver error.

Reboot your server and then post a screenshot of the Medium Changer driver details
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893669
i rebooted, and attached for you info,

how can i install the drivers for the tape now,
medium-changer.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22893757
Can you right hand click on the Unknown Medium Changer and select properties and then tell me what driver version you have and who it is provided by.

Re the drive showing with a question mark. Run Tapeinst.exe which is in the root of the BUE install and select the 2nd option down:

"Use Symantec tape drivers for tape devices that do not already have drivers loaded".

This will maintain the Medium Changer drivers but install Symantec drivers for the actual tape drive.

After this, post back the properties - driver details for the drive as well. It should show as an IBM ULT3580-TD3 SCSI Sequential Device and have a driver provided by Symantec Corporation with a version number 5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893789
i went to the properties of unknown medium changer, the Driver version is 5.2.3790.1830 and Driver provider is Microsoft.

where can i run the tapeinst.exe from? i couldn't found it? if you could tell me,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22893838
That is the right driver.

Tapeinst.exe is in the root directory of your Backup Exec install. If you can't see it, run a search for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893909
i did the tapeinst.exe and chose the second option, but still in the device manager the driver is not installed for the tape drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893920
i even did a reboot and still it didn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893945
i selected the first option to install for all devices, and it picked it up
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22893961
well, i thank you for all your support and help for making this TL installed and working.

now last thing that i want is to configure this, here is how i want to take back ups:

i want to take differential back ups on daily basis, and Full back up on Fridays, in the mean time the last full back up of friday will be my monthly back up.

since this is the first time i am working with Library......if you could give me some ideas on how should i configure the scheduled jobs and media sets and the library to function well.
and also how to arrange and put the tapes in library,

i appreciate you support once again,
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 22893976
Hi,

I am glad we have got you working again.

You will need to create a new question to ask how to set up your backups as this one was about setting up the hardware.

If you are happy with the support please remember to assign points and close the question down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Razbaan
ID: 22911821
hello again man!!

when i do a test job or try to take back up it fails, can you help please?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22912383
Do not run test jobs. They are unreliable.
If your normal jobs keep failing, open a new question and we'll try to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:InoAdmin
ID: 23033938
Thia helped me as well. Thanks a lot !!!
0