[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Domino error: HTTP JVM: Timeout retrieving page

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi to all,

on our Domino Server (6.5.4FP1, running on Solaris) we have sometimes these errors:
HTTP JVM: Timeout retrieving page.
HTTP JVM: [INFO] HttpMethodDirector - I/O exception (java.net.ConnectException) caught when processing request: Connection refused.
After this, the web site is no more accessible. Domino server is still running, I can connect locally to the web site via telnet localhost 80. During the failure ping to external IPs is successful..
Do someone have some idea what can be the cause of this errors/failure?
Thanx a lot
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:T-cko
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1400 total points
ID: 22884481
You might think of replacing the JVM, or upgrading to 6.5.5

Related info: http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=463&uid=swg21227719
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 22886588
I agree that it would probably be best to upgrade 6.56 or 7.0x  or newer.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 25185259
So sorry I have to object. Why didn't you accept my answer??
0