[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Converting a Date format?

Posted on 2008-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I am trying to update the format of dates stored within a table they are currently stored as:

2008-10-16

and I would like to convert it to:

16/10/2008

I am storing these as a nvarchar(50)

Any ideas would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:directxBOB
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mirzas earned 1800 total points
ID: 22884177
You should store date as datetime type not nvarchar.

anyways... for SQL Server 2005 it looks like this..

SELECT Substring('2008-10-16', 9, 2) + '/' + Substring('2008-10-16', 6, 2) + '/' + Substring('2008-10-16', 1, 4)

you would replace '2008-10-16' with the column name:




UPDATE [TABLE] SET DateColumn = Substring(DateColumn, 9, 2) + '/' + Substring(DateColumn, 6, 2) + '/' + Substring(DateColumn, 1, 4)
 
 
If you give more details about your table I can provide a better query.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kerwinsiy
kerwinsiy earned 200 total points
ID: 22884191
try this
declare @date datetime 
set @date = '2008-10-16'
select convert(varchar(10),@date,103)

Open in new window

0