[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

linux network

Posted on 2008-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
i have one linux network card, eth0

eth0 >>>>>>> switch >>>>>>>>>>> PC1, PC2

eth0, ip address 192.168.10.10 mask 255.255.255.0

i added a second ip, using ip addr add 192.168.20.10 255.255.255.0

PC1, ip address 192.168.10.11
PC2, ip address 192.168.20.11

PC1 i can ping to both 192.168.10.10 and 192.168.20.10

PC 2 i cant ping to any

what might be the problem
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22884374
please provide ip settings for the second pc
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 22884376
Hi,
seems in PC2 you don't have a standard gateway defined? (check with netstat -r)
Since 192.168.10.10 and 192.168.20.10 are on different networks (according to your netmask), at least to reach 192.168.10.10  from PC2  will require routing.
Strange thing is, you don't reach 192.168.20.10  from PC2 either (??)
What does 'traceroute' on PC2 say for both n.n.n.10 addresses?
 
wmp
0