?
Solved

HOW TO INSTALL REALTEK HDAUDIO DRIVER CORRECTLY

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I HAVE SONY VAIO NOTEBOOK VGN-FJ78GP/W WHICH UNFORTUNATELY CRASHED YESTERDAY...I INSTALLED WINDOW XP CD YESTERDAY AND THEN I INSTALLED SONY VAIO DRIVERS FOR THE REQUIRED MODELS FROM SONY ASIA SITE.I COULD INSTALL ALL OF IT SUCCESSFULLY EXCEPT FOR REALTEK AUDIO DRIVER FOR WHICH THE ERROR MEASSAGE WHICH IS COMING IS CANNOT FIND MATCH REALTEK HDAUDIO INF. FILE. COULD YOU PLEASE HELP ME OUT .
0
Comment
Question by:drbhanupmishra
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JorisW
ID: 22884488
That probably means you downloaded the wrong drivers. What sometimes happens with notebooks is that the manufacturer releases custom drivers for the notebook, while the name of the soundcard remains the same as the one for desktops.

Try this link for drivers: http://www.sony-asia.com/support/download/56063/product/vgn-fj78gp
0
 

Author Comment

by:drbhanupmishra
ID: 22884707
I'VE DOWNLOADED THE SAME DRIVER FROM THE SAME SITE
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 22885271
Try this driver from realtek.
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PFid=24&Level=4&Conn=3&DownTypeID=3
Also could you please tap your caps lock key, besides the fact typing that is completely in caps is hard to read, in a forum its considered shouting or yelling.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22886066
Try DriverMax. Perhaps it will find a driver that works.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drbhanupmishra
ID: 31513445
Thanks mate...ur advice was excellent...
0