?
Solved

Dual AMD Opteron 4GB RAM vs Single Proc.Intel Quad Core Xeon with 16GB RAM

Posted on 2008-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
831 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Whether Single Processor Intel Quad Core Xeon with 16GB RAM match the performance of Dual AMD Opteron 4GB RAM?
0
Comment
Question by:krisrajz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22885220
More info like the model numbers's of the cpu's would be most helpful.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 22921216
That's right - there is no comparison between the Netburst Xeons and the newer Conroe Xeons: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xeon.  The Opterons are better than the former and worse than the latter.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:krisrajz
ID: 22927811
Dell PowerEdge 2950 III
Single Processor, Quad Core Intel Xeon L5420
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22927850
Ok, that's the specs for quad core Intel. Whats the model # of the Opterons?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 22933051
The L5420 is a low-powered version of the E5420, running at 2.50GHz, so that places it approximately halfway between the 3.0GHz E5450 (score of 4181) and the 2.0GHz E5405 (score of 3257): http://www.cpubenchmark.net/high_end_cpus.html.  The best dual cpu configuration is the Opteron 2222 (score of 2882), so that means no dual Opteron setup can come close - you need a quad cpu Opteron 8218 (score of 5082) to beat it.

If you're running with 16GB RAM for the Xeon, that tilts the advantage even more in its favor over the 4GB RAM for the Opterons.
0