Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to perform Group Policy software installation on wireless clients?

Posted on 2008-11-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi,

I've created a gpo to roll out a software installation to our network. On the desktops it works fine, but on the wireless laptops nothing happens (since they're not connected to the network til the user logs on). Can anyone tell me how to get round this? (other than plugging in a network cable during boot up)

- Lenny
0
Comment
Question by:Mad_Lenny
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22884576
They must be on the domain before the user logs on - otherwise the user could not log on - that said, you could try assigning the software to the users rather than assigning it to the computers.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
JaredJ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22884764
Unfortunately the only way for it to work with wireless is to get an expensive wireless solution that supports 802.11x and use certficate based authentication. The domain based laptops will then be able to connect to the wireless network before users login. Probably not a realistic option though.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 22886392
Thanks guys, I've been reading about some kind of Pre-Logon configuration you can do...but havent found a definitive article yet.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:Mad_Lenny
ID: 22887388
OK - have cracked it. Under Computer Configuration in the gpo editor i also enabled the 'Administrative Templates \ Network \ Network Connections \  IEEE802.1x Certificate Authority for Machine Authentication' setting, entered a random Certificate Authority Hash (sausages) and hey presto when i rebooted the test laptop the software installed pre-logon

Also made sure that the wireless network connection properties were configured:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_22150511.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 22887413
Told ya - 802.11x rocks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcadler
ID: 25278594
Mad_Lenny,

All you had to do was enable that GPO you described? You dodn't have to configure your access points for 802.11x?

Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dower
ID: 33992739
dcadler

I am having the same issue. I assume that Mad_Lenny's network was already configured for 802.1x authentication? Does anyone else have this issue?

Thanks

Dowerr
0