Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is Action Class is threadSafe in Struts?

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is Action Class(user define Action Class) is threadSafe in Struts by defaul?
MyAction extends Action {
execute(, , , ,) {
}
}
  IF this class(MyAction) is thread safe then is the methods of all the classes(Bussiness, DAO) that called in execute() method is thread-safe(means no need to worry about thread safty in Struts application)
0
Comment
Question by:Asheesh_Kumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 2000 total points
ID: 22891747
Struts 1 action are singleton and worked same like servlet which there is only one instance shared by multiplethread. Methods called in the execute() method are thread-safe as long as they are not a new instance declared as local variable in the action class.

Here is the guideline on how to design the action class in struts 1:
http://struts.apache.org/1.x/userGuide/building_controller.html#action_design_guide


Struts 2 action are instantiated on each request, so you wont have the problem face in Struts 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:laes_
ID: 22894855
sorry for the disturb,

boonleng could  u plz have a look at this problem og  gettting back param from each html:text to html:link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/J2EE/Frameworks/Struts/Q_23862420.html

thanks
laes
0