?
Solved

How to remove accessibility options in Windows Server 2003 running Terminal Services?

Posted on 2008-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Sir,

I have three Windows 2003 TS 64 Bit Entreprise Edition, running Windows application. These servers are joined to a domain.
My users keep activating the sticky and filter key accessibility options within their Windows sessions. I want to know how to completely remove these options from the servers. I have already removed the "accessibility options wizard" from both servers through Control Panel\Windows components. I
haven't been able to find any thing on how to remove the individual options from Windows.
I can turn them off and on can't seem to find a way to remove them. Does anyone have any ideas please???

Any Help Please?

Thank you in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:ISC-IT-Admin
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22884875
Create a group policy (if you do not have one already) and disable from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22884906
you can edit the Group policy for the users, its under

User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Disable changing accessibility settings

MS article here,

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/prork/prda_dcm_xyoa.mspx?mfr=true

/Fox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 22885107
Dear Sir,

I had configured on group policy: Windows Components/Internet Explorer/Internet Control Panelhide
Policy Setting - Disable the General page [Enabled]
Still they can press Shift Key five times and the Sticky Keys is open again.
I don't want this window to open anymore.

please any help?

Thank you
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 22885280
create a custom ADM file and drop it into c:\windows\inf as StickyKeys.adm

CLASS USER
  CATEGORY "Custom Template"
    CATEGORY "Status of Stickies"
      POLICY "Turned on"
        KEYNAME "Control Panel\Accessibility\StickyKeys"
        VALUENAME "Flags"
        VALUEON "506"
      END POLICY
    END CATEGORY; "Status of Stickies"
  END CATEGORY; "Custom Template"

Open GPO, and under users > admin templates > add new and browse to c:\windows\inf\StickyKeys.adm you will then see a new container called custom and status of stickies.. select this, it won't show anything YET.
Right click in the white box right hand side, Select View Filtered. Take the check out of "Only show policy settings that can be fully managed",  then go back to the same place and you have the options.

then you will be able to turn off and on....

:0)

/Fox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 22885834
The StickyKeys.adm where I should put this file on my 3 Terminal Servers or on the Actice Directory server?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22885868
AD server...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 22885916
So Fox,
One more question when I will create this file and attach it to a GPO.
So the small windows Stickey Key will disappear if the users press the Shift Key 5 times?

Thank you in advance,
I am trying now...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:knightfox
ID: 22885939
yes correct.. you will then need to enable the policy under Custom Templates>Status of Stickys

/Fox
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC-IT-Admin
ID: 22886003
I am trying... Thx Fox... Hope it will work...
So Custom Template - Status of Stickies - Turned on should be [Enabled] to stop shift key 5 times??
0