[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to recover or reset the Admin password on a DLink DES-3326SR switch

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
4,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I was given a DLink DES-3326SR switch by a friend.  However, I cannot login to the box.  The admin password was set a long time ago and no one rembers the password.  How can I clear this?

0
Comment
Question by:bssquid
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nsx106052
ID: 22885328
There is a reset button on the back of the box.  Push the reset button with a paper clip and hold for 10 seconds and then try accessing the device.  You might also want to power cycle the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bssquid
ID: 22885458
Thanks, but I do not see a reset button anywhere on the box. Is it under a label?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 500 total points
ID: 22885475
hi!
the only way how to reset lost password for d-link des switches like des-3526 and DES-3326SR is via service center.
take a look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_23752171.html
0