[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a log of deleted files and folders in Win XP?

Posted on 2008-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am looking for evidence of deleted files and folders in Windows XP and Windows 2000. Is there a log for this and where is it located?
0
Comment
Question by:Khalilur
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 60 total points
ID: 22885483
Other than the recycle bin - which may have been emptied - No
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22885512
i now you want for windows but well for linux:
find * -type d -print -exec rmdir --verbose {} \; >>$LOG

best regards...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Styphon earned 90 total points
ID: 22886381
You can get several programs which can recover deleted files, even once they've been emptied from the recycling bin.
http://undelete-plus.com/ <- this is a free tool that will recover most files. It produces a list of the deleted files and gives you the option to restore them. I highly rate it.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22887535
when recovering a file:

let me say, getDataBack and HandyRecovery are the best imho...Recovering is not the issue sometimes but recovered files must be meaningful...Handy is powerful in recovering especially in image recovery...But since our asker's issue is not how to recover a file, i admit with KCTS...No way...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22887628
If the link to undelete-plus is not working, try
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file/fid,64843-page,1-c,utilities/description.html
While jazzIIIlove and KCTS are correct that "Undelete" or recovery programs theorectically are for recovery, they do offer the possibility of showing a list of files that can be recovered.  That list would serve Khalilur's purpose.  The downside is that the recovery programs can show such files only before they are overwritten with new data, so the list will probably be incomplete.
Other free Undelete programs
http://www.recuva.com/
http://www.webattack.com/get/restoration.html
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22996469
If you got all you need can you please close this question.
0