[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Service unable to start

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've deployed a C# windows service using installutil. I can see the service in the mmc console but can't start it.

I'm getting this error, any ideas what is wrong or how to figure out?

Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.
0
Comment
Question by:craigdev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22885587
There are two KB articles that address this error:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886695
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839174

Maybe one of them will present a solution for you.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 22886505
It can also be a coding problem.  Your OnStart needs to complete within 30 seconds or you get that error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 22887932
the onstart function has a timer that ticks every 2 hours

also, when the service 'starts' there is not a 30 sec wait - it just stops straight away with that error

how are you supposed to debug services, anyway? how do i get exceptions or meaningful error messages?



0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mastoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22888000
You need to catch exceptions in OnStart and your timer tick events, and log them in some reliable fashion.  To debug a service, my preferred approach is at the end of this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_22082069.html
0