?
Solved

Looking to sync files from pc to server 2008 securely and automaticly

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Currently my IT dept. has no way on syncing personal file from our laptops to our Server 2008. Do you know of a way to do this securely and automaticly?
0
Comment
Question by:nicholasjwolf
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:AdamRobinson
AdamRobinson earned 300 total points
ID: 22886175
There's a few easy ways to do it:

1) You could set up My Documents redirection and have people put things in their My Docs directory (this can cause slow logons, though).
2) You could download SyncToy (for free, from MS), create a sync'ed set of folders, and have the users manually sync or set up automatic sync schedules.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22889516
Yes, if you are looking for something simple then SyncToy 2.0 will work great for you.

Download Link:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c26efa36-98e0-4ee9-a7c5-98d0592d8c52&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmein earned 1200 total points
ID: 22892725
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/groove/default.aspx
for document collaboration.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groove_Virtual_Office puts it better!!

Always use the latest :)

SC
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicholasjwolf
ID: 22944942
Are there any programs besides Groove that encrypt the files before transmission so that the transfer is secure?
0