[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

are all sata hard drives compatible?

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am ordering a new hard drive for theis computer cause the other one had bad sectors.  Are they interchangeable? If i order this one   http://www.govconnection.com/IPA/Shop/Product/Detail.htm?sku=4835005&br=14

can i just put it in place of my old one and it will work?
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 800 total points
ID: 22886115
pretty much, yes...even Sata I and SataII..but there have been small cases where hard drive was not compatible with a computer architecture...Most likely these hard drives are not within standards, however...so when buying, most successful hard drive will be a model with a brand that you recognize...that's why people by brand name...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:xuti
xuti earned 800 total points
ID: 22886137
Yes, all SATA hard drives are compatible each other. There are two kind of SATA disks:
SATA that works at 1,5gbit/sec
SATA2 that works at 3.0 gbit/sec

All SATA disks have a jumper which let you choose what speed do you want to use. If computer supports SATA2, just remove jumper. If you don't know or your computer only supports SATA, let jumper connected.

RPM velocity and MB of cache does'nt mind, everyone are compatible each other.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 22886170
If your old drive was SATA II, I'd also get a new drive which has SATA II specs. The drive you have linked to is only SATA I. Generally they are interchangeable though, Sometimes you need to set a jumper on the drive if it is SATA II and the HD controller is only SATA I.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22886252
thank you very much.  
0