Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tftp server 16Mb limit use RCP (while trying to copy a 22Mb IOS out of a Cisco 6513)

Posted on 2008-11-05
10
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm trying to copy out the IOS from a Cisco 6513 switch using :
> copy bootflash: tftp
. . .

& it reported:
"file size exceeded 16M tftp limit, use RCP"

I used 3Com Tftp server.  Where can I get RCP &
any tftp server that could copy out a bigger file
(above 16Mb)?

A freeware is needed.  Let me know where to
download from & how can I do  this "rcp" with
CatOS?

Can't find "rcp" command in CatOS  in the CatOS
help
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 560 total points
ID: 22886153
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22886437

Does it has this 16Mb limit or the 16Mb limit is something that's set
on the switch's ACL (I'm home now, did not get to check this earlier):

ip rcmd rcp-enable
ip rcmd remote-host <dummy-cw-user> a.b.c.d <dummy-cw-user> enable


So for rcp, is the command :
copy flash: rcp:
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 560 total points
ID: 22886453
The 16Mb limit is with the 3Com tftp server (not the switch).  I've transferred 70 - 80MB images to and from 6500's using Solarwinds TFTP server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22886925
Thanks, just got Solarwinds Tftp.  It appeared to be a 30-day trial
or did I get it wrong?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 560 total points
ID: 22886953
The entire Solarwinds "toolkit" is a 30 day trial but the TFTP server is free.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 320 total points
ID: 22887799
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jcs5003 earned 1120 total points
ID: 22890400
I dont know if the 6500 supports this ,but you can use straight ftp also.

copy running-config ftp://username:password@ip.of.ftp.server/path/filename.bin

I've used this when tftp for some reason refused to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22911646
Hi,

Somehow we still ran into 16Mb limit with Solarwind tftp so jcs method of
using "ftp" worked.  We used 3Com's ftp server (just that I'm not sure if
it got transferred in "ascii" or "binary" format as 3Com ftp server has no
option to set the default mode/;type of transfer :

Any way I can specify to copy in binary/ascii in the command below :
copy flash: ftp://username:password@ip.of.ftp.server/path/filename.bin

When I issue "ftp" to a server, it allows me to specify 'ascii' or 'binary'
mode while at the  ftp> prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 22911654
I meant to ask :

Is there any way I can specify to copy in binary/ascii in the command below ?
copy flash: ftp://username:password@ip.of.ftp.server/path/filename.bin
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jcs5003
jcs5003 earned 1120 total points
ID: 22926140
It depends on the server you use. The pix has no option to select binary or ascii. You can set the server to force ACSII or binary. I'm not sure if the pix has both modes or not.
0