Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook: Is there a way to send/recieve at a specific time instead of by the minutes

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello, I want to send/receive all my emails right before I get in to work at 7am.  Right now it only does it by the minute.  Every 5 minutes or 90 minutes.  I want it to automatically send receive at 7am.  Is this possible in any version 2003 or 2007?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:echoEMC2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 672 total points
ID: 22886823
Hi, echoEMC2.

There's no built in way to do this in Outlook.  I can script it in Outlook 2007.  
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 664 total points
ID: 22886844
You can set a rule to send at specific times in 2007.
Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 664 total points
ID: 22886902
Hello echoEMC2,

Adding to what RobinHuman said, both Outlook 2007 and 2003 contain the facility to delay the delivery of a single message. In Outlook 2007, with your message open, select the Options tab and click on the Delay Delivery toolbar button.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22886909
btw, are you working offline? if so, you can schedule a sync..
0