Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I create startover with an empty db with open LDAP?

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
see tittle of question.
0
Comment
Question by:howart
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 800 total points
ID: 22897673
remove all the files in data directory and slapd or slapadd will create new ones. slapcat-ing old database can dump older version database too.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nisapus earned 1200 total points
ID: 22912350
# /etc/init.d/ldap stop
# mv /var/lib/ldap /var/lib/ldap.bak
# mkdir /var/lib/ldap
# chown ldap /var/lib/ldap
# chmod 700 /var/lib/ldap
# /etc/init.d/ldap start
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 23034079
Thanks, but have no time too test the solution.
Will assign points when I done the test.
Thanks for now
0