Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove all Group Policies on SBS

Posted on 2008-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear experts,

I have inherited a SBS 2003 environment from another IT support person. There are some group policies in place. I understand the concept of GPO but haven't worked with them in real life situation.

The GPs in place do lock down client workstations to a certain extent. I am OK with things like Password policy but when it restricts users changing the DISPLAY of their desktop I think thats over the top.

So does anyone know a way to remove ALL Group Policy at once? In SBS there is a Group Policy thing in the Server Management console (where in ordinary W2K3 we managed GP in AD), do I have to manage GPs in Server Management console or can I do it within AD?

I don't want to remove the Default Domain Policy if that would affect how people work. So what I want is a tool to detect all GPs and list the results hence I can decide what to remove.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:keamo
keamo earned 300 total points
ID: 22886518
There should be a GPMC(Group Policy Management Console) available.  Using GPMC you can just remove the GP links to the OU's without deleting them.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samiam41 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22886540
Use the Utility from MS called Group Policy Management.  From there, it will show you which policies are "enforced" (meaning turned on) and will give you the option to turn them off.  You will also see a list of the things that are configured for that group policy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22886544
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22886553
GAWD keamo.  I just wrote that!  A second too late for me again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22886591
At least mine gave him a little bit of a different option.  : )
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22886851
Does GPMC works on vista machine? I read articles regarding that and it looks great. It says it works on XP or W2K3 machine but hasn't mentioned vista. I guess it does but just want someone to confirm :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22887113
http://myitforum.com/cs2/blogs/rdixon/archive/2008/06/10/gpmc-for-windows-vista-sp1.aspx

You may want to review that post but it appears to work on Vista and XP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22887523
I noticed both downloads would give you the tool you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22894339
Thanks for the points and grade.  Take care!

0