[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is this error?

Posted on 2008-11-05
18
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Im am working on a computer in the engineering lab And was looking at the "event viewer" under the "system" option in the event viewer I see an error that occurs every 30 seconds.  The error message below is the description.  I was on the health teacher 02 computer the other day and did notice that the computer was having a conflict on the netowork because there was a duplicate name on the network.  I renamed the health teachers computer and no longer had the error on her computer.  Do you know what this error message means?   I followed the link to see the microsoft explanation for the error what it said id listed below the error.  

This is the error message in the event viewer in the engineering lab.  



The name "healthteacher02:2d" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address 172.25.203.25. The machine with the IP address 172.25.234.7 did not allow the name to be claimed by this machine.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:flashactions
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22886571
here are the details that microsoft gives about the error,  




Details
Product: Windows Operating System
ID: 4321
Source: NetBT
Version: 5.2
Symbolic Name: EVENT_NBT_DUPLICATE_NAME_ERROR
Message: The name "%2" could not be registered on the Interface with IP address %3. The machine with the IP address %4 did not allow the name to be claimed by this machine.
   
Explanation
Your computer cannot access the network because it could not contact the Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) server to register its name . This could be caused by loss of network connectivity.
 
   
User Action
If your computer is connected to the network by cable, confirm that the cable is plugged in properly. If you have a wireless network connection, confirm that you have a signal and the proper credentials for the wireless network.

If the network connection is working properly, check the following possible causes and take corrective action:


The network is down.
The firewall on your computer is blocking out network broadcast traffic.
Your computer's network interface card or driver is not functioning correctly.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 22886614
http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t5131-interface-conflict-between-two-compoters-on-home-network-please-hlep.html

Make sure the machine in question has it's IP address set to DHCP. Or are they supposed to be static?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 22886668
Edit:

Apparently, a bunch of people who had this error reported that the subnet masks weren't configured correctly, double check and make sure all of oyur machines have the proper subnet mask issued.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22886680
Um Im pretty sure they dont need static ip address.  I will check to see if they are set that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 22886712
can you put up the results of an ipconfig from both machines?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22886741
both the server and the student computer?   I wass not able to locate the heath teacher 02 computer  i found the first one and renamed it to healthteacherb2 .  because heath teacher02 had the same name.  we have a huge network of like 2000 + devices with ip address.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22886758
forget this line "both the server and the student computer?  "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abacus IT
ID: 22887117
Are all the machines in question assigned an IP By DHCP? You need to check on the computers in question
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22887683
Did you find this in your searches - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927070 - ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22887773
It is set to obtain an ip address automatically  and is set to obtain dns server manually
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Abacus IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 22887789
Do you have any wins servers running in your environment?

http://eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=4321&eventno=1822&source=NetBT&phase=1


This article should really help you. It has all the possible fixes for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22887823
correction

It is set to obtain an ip address automatically  and is set to obtain dns server automatically *****
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22888522
> It is set to obtain an ip address automatically  and is set to obtain dns server automatically

Neither of those matter to  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927070

Setting up a couple WINS servers is preferred, even in AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 22889917
Your network's DNS server may not allow dynamic name registration. The network admins may restrict it so that they have to add new DNS records as new machines are added to the network.
try typing ipconfig /registerdns
then check your event log and see what is registered.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:touchstar-brady
ID: 22892839
The easiest way to fix this is to unjoin both computers from the domain, delete the computer objects from the domain, and then rejoin the computers to the domain.  The machines SID's are all hosed up (a technical term) on the DC, causing issues with all kinds of other subsystems.  I would also remove any DNS entries to either of these computers by hand as well, just to be sure.  

I know that it sounds harsh, but Windows does not like it at all when you do this.  I have run into this exact error in the past and this was the only way to fix this within any reasonable time frame.  

Hope this helps.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22898223
asselus gave a link that took me to a bunch of possible fixes for the issue.   I scanned through them all and noticed one about norton ghost.  We do use ghost very often here and have it installed on almost every computer.   So I uninstalled ghost and the error no longer shows up.  Unless its just coincidental and mabye the other device on the network is not on.  But i can check with the other computers in that lab and see if they are still haveing the issue.  But I anticipate they still are so I am going to call this one solved!!  Here is the comment from the page that asselus sent me.

(Last update 8/23/2008):
I got this error on a couple of computers. It turns out this was being caused by the Symantec Ghost that was installed. The computers were imaged from one computer which originally had the problem. Possibly this computer was also imaged. Each of the computers that had this error were trying to register themselves as the original computer on the
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 22898230
opps I cut out the rest.     here it is below

network adapters. After un-installing and re-installing Symantec Ghost on the affected machines everything was cleared up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:flashactions
ID: 31513535
thanx alot!!!   saved the day...   let me tell you.
0