?
Solved

Send command to another PC to start a program

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have 2 PC's that are both on the company network. While I'm running a program on PC1, I need to notify PC2 to run a program locally on that PC.  A possible solution is thru the 'Net Send' command but that has been disabled by IT.  Any suggestions on how to do this using C# 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:Barbless
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 450 total points
ID: 22886705
No experience of C# but i use Psexec for launching things on other machines.. !
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wildwoodweed
wildwoodweed earned 300 total points
ID: 22895033
This can be done fairly easily using a Windows Service.  You can write a windows service for PC2 and register it exposing the startup method for that program.  Then from your first program all you have to do is a remote procedure call.

Look here for the windows service info
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa984074.aspx

Look here for the info on doing a WCF remote call from PC1
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms734712.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Barbless
ID: 31513539
Thanks John and wildwood, both your advices work.
I'm using John's suggestion because it uses something that already exists.
0