Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Field Label as a Formula

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-12
Hello!

I want to be able to set a field label name through a formula. So far this is what i have

Format(now(),"mm-yyyy": "test"

But apparently the field label still shows up as Format(now(),"mm-yyyy" and not 11-2008: "test"

any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:repco
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 22886861
Try adding this code to the open event of your form (replace myLabelName with the actual label name):

Me.MyLabelname.Caption = Format(now(),"mm-yyyy") &  " test"
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 22886886
well i have this in a SQL query and not in a form. sorry i should of mentioned that
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 150 total points
ID: 22888236
You can't assign values to labels in sql.
You have to use vba code.
0