?
Solved

Outlook 2007 add other user's mailbox as additional mailbox logging

Posted on 2008-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Does anyone know if it is logged by default somewhere when someone adds an additional mailbox to their mailbox? If it is enabled by default either in exchange server or outlook, where is the log? And if it's not on by default, how can you enable that?
0
Comment
Question by:caloric
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22886872
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:anupnellip
anupnellip earned 450 total points
ID: 22887052
look for event id Event ID: 1016
This is logged it when ever a user opens as mailbox which is not his primary logon account
check
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867640
0
 

Author Comment

by:caloric
ID: 22888166
Exchange_Geek: I'm looking for just mailbox events specifically, and for exchange 2007.

anupnellip: I tested that and checked the logs on both the client and server and can't find any events by that ID.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:caloric
ID: 22941069
Both are kind of what I'm looking for, although I have exchange 2007. anupnellip, I never found that log code in either the server or client logs though.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1050 total points
ID: 22943968
It hasn't changed much in Exchange 2007 either.

Scroll down in your registry to

HKLM - System - Current Control Set - Services - MSExchangeIS - Diagnostic - Private -
Logons
Access Control

Double Click on each and make the value as "7" (That is the highest value possible)

0