?
Solved

SAP BASIS HELP MATERIAL REQUIRED

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi ,
I am just looking to have an expert opinion in sap 4.7 training and help material.
my background is MS comp science, MS EE, currently working as system analyst.
needs to switch to SAP career. i was advised that SAP basis is the right way to get in SA market.

i got access to SAp application server. got some material also.

but ned guidance for graduuly get trained instead to just reading without any order.

any online books to advised to follow. ?


regards,
bilal
0
Comment
Question by:bsheikh
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 22887286
www.sdn.sap.com Thats the best. Youd need an account though. So register. Its free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsheikh
ID: 22887957
i am already registered with this website.

i was looking for a  gradual study guide type thing.

regards,
bilal

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ExcelGuide earned 375 total points
ID: 22895728
bsheikh:
Im a SAP trainer and you cannot say "I want to learn SAP". Btw SAP is the name, I guess you are looking for learning R/3? (which is the system/app)

R/3 is really big containing lots of modules. If you would like to learn all modules, you will be learn for years to understand what you are really doing. Maybe it is good that you know which modules you require and start with those ones first.

You should start looking for basic navigation trainings and then you should look for .SIM files on SAP R/3. Please check out this forum:http://www.uber-goober.com/forums/index.php which contains lots of .SIM files (elearning courses) and lots of other SAP related information. Or buy some books regarding SAP R/3.

You can also apply for trainings at SAP, but this will cost you money...
0