?
Solved

What would be easier, domain rename or new domain?

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Our current internal domain is not what we want it to be and we just bought VMware ESX, a SAN, and all kinds of fun stuff and have started virtualizing our physical servers. We are basically redoing our infrastructure which is not very big. currently we have a domain that is subdomain.domain.com and we want it to be domain.local.

We currently have Exchange 2007, 2 domain controllers, and other member servers. Would it be easier to create a new domain.local and join the existing servers we want to keep into there or do a domain rename?

Exchange is probably the biggest concern of mine and second would be permission issues.
0
Comment
Question by:NetworkConsultant01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 750 total points
ID: 22887875
Both are equally difficult. I would personally create a new domain on the new hardware first while keeping the old one up - this will help minimize downtime. You can then configure your new domain and test it without having issues with your users. Then when your ready to make the switch you can copy all your old data over and connect the computers to the new domain.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NetworkConsultant01
ID: 22887896
When it comes to Exchange, would it be easier to create a new Exchange server and move the mailboxes and reconfigure Outlook or try and move it. I would think migration would be easier. We are a small IT consulting company (4 people) so we have the IT resources and there are not a lot of users to worry about.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22887927
I am not sure if it would be easy or not to transfer exchange from an old domain to a new one. I am actually getting ready to figure this out myself. Since it is only a few users you could save all the outlook data in a pst file and then merge it back into the new exchange server once it is up.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:minvis
minvis earned 750 total points
ID: 22893507
I would absolutely recommend a migration! Renaming your domain can cause a lot of trouble afterwards. The rename is pretty easy but if anything goes wrong it can't be reverted.
If you do a migration the downtime will be kept at a minimum (as andrew_aj1 already said)
0