?
Solved

Installing Drivers for Ethernet controller and card

Posted on 2008-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This system came with the abilty of 64 or 32 bit XP, but i need it to run 64 bit server 2003 and i can not get the network adapters to work. I have tried the 64 bit drivers for XP but these are not working. Device manager does not show an error and the device shows a connection but it will not pass traffic.
0
Comment
Question by:141ANG
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22888439
According to Broadcom's website, the proper drivers should be on the server 2003's install CD.
http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/faq_drivers.php#15

But there are specific drivers listed for server 2003 IA64 and x86-64/EM64T, also - http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtreme_server.php 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 22888532
Yeah they are not and I downloaded these f=drivers and they did not seem to work but ther do not have an exeutable to do the install so I just put them in the drivers folders in C:\\windows\system32\drivers
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22888575
If there's no installer and you don't want to run the driver update wizard, you would just unzip them to a temp/install folder, right-click the INF file, and choose Install from the context menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 22888669
I will try that and get back you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:141ANG
ID: 22890660
I get it say it has a connection but it will not pass traffic. It is not making much sense.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22892301
What version of internet explorer do you have?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22892397
All drivers provide for your system from Dell:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=LATITUDE%20PRECISION%20690&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=
It appears that there is no support for windows server 2003 either 32 or 64 bits, but you should call Dell support, they might help you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Knightsman
ID: 22916502
Run a scan and see if it thinks you have the right driver  www.Driveragent.com

Its hard sometimes to get those drivers working.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22917689
What version of internet explorer do you have?
0