?
Solved

Dynamic Data App_code directory - where is it?

Posted on 2008-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
I was creating a new Dynamic Data web site and I noticed that when I go to create my linqtosql class, that it puts it in the root directory, not the app_code. So when I go to create a new asp.net directory, the app_code directory doesn't even show up.

But in the online videos, they are putting it in the app_code.

Where is this and why isn't it there? I am using the 3.5 framework SP1 install of Dynamic Data.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Starr Duskk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Hopkins
ID: 22887947
I'm going to assume you are using vs 2008 or vwd 2008, if this is the case then the app_code directory is not created by default. So you must right click the solution explorer and click "add asp.net folder" and select app_code.

Hope this helps,
Dustin
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22888078
have you create a web site or a web application? in a web application, it is not important to have the app_code folder as all the code is compiled into a DLL.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 22888098
I said:
 >>So when I go to create a new asp.net directory, the app_code directory doesn't even show up.

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Starr Duskk
ID: 22888123
emoreau:,
It's a Dynamic Data Web Application. there's only one option, (other than using entities).
I can manually add App_Code, but it doesn't offer it in my asp.net choices.
 
 
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22888228
again, in a Web Application, it is not required to have the App_Code folder because all the code behind is getting compiled into a DLL.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dustin Hopkins
ID: 22888297
emoreau is right on this one, sorry I missed that line.
0