[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

powerpoint slideshow on form

Posted on 2008-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi, thanks in advance

i have a vb .net application that needs to run a movie on half screen, and a powerpoint slideshow on the other half.
how to play the powerpoint slideshow/file ?
0
Comment
Question by:spanishcaravan
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 22893370
You have to use the Office interop DLLs to open the powerpoint file, load the slides, and run the show.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 1240 total points
ID: 22945909
See: http://skp.mvps.org/vb/pptvbwnd.htm
Display PowerPoint slide show within a VB form or control window.
0