[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005

Posted on 2008-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we can log on locally(Server 2003 R2 running SQL 2005) as administrator(Windows) and to sage construct. We cannot logon TO SAGE Construct locally as any other user even if given full admin rights.

See attached error message...........
error2.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbsquickresponse
ID: 22887970
Can you confirn this!

1. Since your using SQL Authentication - have u created user 'master' in on the database in sql server?

can you also paste connection string when u got into as a administrater?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 22891421
Having full admin rights to the system doesn't necessarily grant you admin rights in SQL Server.  If you are using SQL Authentication as asked above, then only SQL defined login credentials will be able to login.  If the administrator was used to run the install, that user is usually made the server administrator which is why you can get in with that id.  You can switch SQL Authentication to mixed to include Windows authentication too and then you will have to map the Windows group and/or users that you want to have access to login and specific permissions they should have on database or SQL server itself.
0