[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to hide/close form itself in Oracle 8i application?

Posted on 2008-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a search form called "Find Downloads". There is "Find" button. When I click find, if exist, it will open another form, if not, the search form will stayed, not closed

Now I want  the search form close itself if it finds something and open another form. If not find, just stay in the same search form.

So far the Find button trigger
 is  like that

:parameter.G_query_find := 'TRUE';
app_find.find('XX_DOWNLOADS_V');
:parameter.G_query_find := 'FALSE';

How to modify it to have my purpose?
0
Comment
Question by:wasabi3689
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 22893041
Is it Oracle Forms ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wasabi3689
ID: 22895701
yes, oracle 8i form
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 22902571
I am not sure it can be done, maybe someone else can help you.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
flow01 earned 320 total points
ID: 22943268
I don't know what happens in  'app_find.find'  but if  you open 'another form'  bij means of OPEN_FORM('another form') , you could try 'NEW_FORM('another form').

NEW_FORM
Exits the current form and enters the indicated form.
0