?
Solved

Virus scan on a Blackberry

Posted on 2008-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm trying to run a Symantc virus scan on a Blackberry device using an XP Professional OS.  The PC won't allow me access to the Blackberry to run the scan.  Any ideas on how to perform a virus scan on the Blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:topdog131
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:piattnd
ID: 22888321
I don't know that it's possible to run a virus scan on the blackberry as I don't think you can access the storage space on the blackberry via simple USB connection.

Why don't you just do a full backup of the device, wipe the device, allow it to sync and only restore portions that you are missing?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kguy18 earned 200 total points
ID: 22890704
Like Piattnd said I dont think you can access the actual blackberry OS or system to scan. What you can do is enable Mass storage mode when you plug it in and have symantec scan that "USB" drive for viruses.

Hope that helps.
0